AFL FAST-SC-MM62.5-100 FASTConnect MM 62.5um ST Connectors

No reviews yet Write a Review
SKU:
AFL FAST-SC-MM62.5-100
$12.16

Description

UoM 1EA

 

The AFL FAST-ST-MM62.5-100 is a FASTConnect® ST connectors with a pre-stubbed, factory pre-polished ferrule and BEIGE housing. They are designed to be used with multimode 62.5µm OM1 fiber optic cable and 900µm cordage. The connectors feature a precision mechanical alignment, as well as low loss termination (insertion loss: 0.1dB average, 0.5dB maximum, and return loss: -25dB average, -20dB maximum). They have a factory-installed wedge clip, which is removed and discarded upon completion of the termination. Fiber can be reinserted up to three times. Use a VFI to test (pass/fail) for proper installation.

The FAST-ST-MM62.5-100 field-installable connectors are TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and TIA/EIA-604 FOCIS compliant. No epoxy required.

Extra Information

Brand:
AFL